SATAY TUNE FOR 2021 MONTEREY JAZZ BASH

2020 schedule

Jazz1-01

Jazz-01

Jazz2-01

Jazz4-01

Friday DeAnza Serra I Portola Steinbeck 3
11:30AM Midiri Brothers
CLOSED
Ivory&Gold®
CLOSED
1:00PM Cornet Chop Suey Bob Draga Quartet w/Wanner, Lawlor, & Eggers Holland-Coots Jazz Quintet Yve Evans Trio
2:30PM Sierra Seven Midiri Brothers Sonny Leyland Trio Le Jazz Hot
4:00PM Clint Baker’s NOJB w/J. Barnhart Sierra Seven Fast Mama Excitement w/Rocha Holy Crow
5:30PM Zydeco Flames Crescent Katz “Firehouse 5+2” Le Jazz Hot JAS’M (Jeff, Anne, Sherry, Matt)
7:00PM Blue Street Cornet Chop Suey Holy Crow Holland-Coots Jazz Quintet
8:30PM Sierra Seven w/Draga Zydeco Flames Jeff Barnhart “Saloon Songs” JAM CAB
10:00PM TWO BAND SUPER SET! Holland-Coots & Holy Crow Tom Rigney & Flambeau Crescent Katz JAM CAB
Friday Bonsai Serra 2 Colton Steinbeck 1
12:00AM
CLOSED
CLOSED
CLOSED
CLOSED
1:30PM Fast Mama Excitement w/Clint Baker BANJOS!!!
Bottel, Cavera, Krahn, Ryan, & Sabin, w/Orenlas
“Dancing the Jelly Roll” Jeff Barnhart & Hal Smith
CLOSED
3:00PM Yve Evans Trio Tom Rigney & Flambeau Jacob Zimmerman Trio w/Hungerford & Krahn Barnhart, Holland, & Coots
4:30PM Sonny Leyland Trio Midiri Brothers w/Draga Holland & Coots duo Rick Zelle & Jacob Zimmerman
6:00PM Bye Bye Blues Boys Band “What if Sidney Bechet Played Bass Sax” Clint Baker’s NOJB w/S. Leyland Yve Evans Trio Dawn Lambeth w/Calabrese & Lawlor
7:30PM Crescent Katz Tom Rigney & Flambeau Eddie Erickson & Friends w/Cavera, Krahn, Ryan, & Tobias Marty Eggers & Sonny Leyland
9:00PM Jerry Krahn Trio w/Hungerford & Maley Blue Street Clint Baker’s NOJB w/Lambeth & Leyland Yve Evans Trio
10:30PM
CLOSED
Cornet Chop Suey
CLOSED
Sonny Leyland Trio
Saturday DeAnza Serra 1 Portola Steinbeck 3
10:00AM “Four Cards & An Ace” Bob Draga w/Coots, Eggers, Holland, & Ryan Midiri Brothers Tom Rigney “My Story”
CLOSED
11:30AM Cornet Chop Suey Clint Baker’s NOJB w/B. Holland Sonny Leyland Trio w/Zimmerman Jerry Krahn & Friends Caron, Coots, & Pikal
1:00PM Royal Society Jazz Orchestra Holland-Coots Jazz Quintet “Fats Waller” Yve Evans Trio DIXIE DOMINUS
2:30PM Royal Society Jazz Orchestra Tom Rigney & Flambeau Yve Evans & Gary Ryan Clint Baker’s NOJB w/J. Hamilton
4:00PM Sierra Seven Midiri Brothers w/Dawn Lambeth Le Jazz Hot Sonny Leyland Trio
5:30PM Tom Rigney & Flambeau Blue Street Holland-Coots Jazz Quintet Holy Crow
7:00PM Midiri Brothers Zydeco Flames Crescent Katz w/Krahn Le Jazz Hot
8:30PM Blue Street Holy Crow JAM CAB Yve Evans Trio
10:00PM TWO BAND SUPER SET! Flambeau & Flames! Cornet Chop Suey JAM CAB
CLOSED
Saturday Bonsai Serra 2 Colton Steinbeck 1
9:00AM ALL STAR YOUTH CLINIC (Miyata*, Baker, Calabrese, Zimmerman, Caparone, Cavera, Pikal)
CLOSED
CLOSED
CLOSED
10:30AM YOUTH CLINIC Blue Street Sierra Seven
CLOSED
CLOSED
12:00AM WASHBOARDS!! feat. FME w/Miyata Blue Street W/ Draga Bye Bye Blues Boys Band The Randy Morris Show
1:30PM Le Jazz Hot Pacific Brass Holy Crow Chris Calabrese & Jason Wanner
3:00PM REEDLEY RIVER RATS Zydeco Flames Fast Mama Excitement w/Orenlas ROSE & HER 3 THORNS Anne, Jeff, Brian, Danny
4:30PM Ivory&Gold® w/Eddie “20’s Tunes for 2020 Pt.1” Cornet Chop Suey Crescent Katz Yve Evans & Frederick Hodges
6:00PM Yve Evans Trio w/Draga Clint Baker’s NOJB w/J. Hamilton Bye Bye Blues Boys Band Jeff Barnhart, Chris Calabrese, & Gary Ryan
7:30PM PACIFIC GROVE JAZZ BAND Sierra Seven Fast Mama Excitement w/Baker OLD FASHIONED Leyland, Holland, Coots
9:00PM Holland-Coots Jazz Quintet CLARINETS!!! Draga, Meijers, Midiri, Barnhart, Cavera, Lawlor Sonny Leyland Trio Frederick Hodges & Randy Morris
10:30PM Crescent Katz
CLOSED
CLOSED
RHYTHM KINGS Barnhart, Coots, Holland, Leyland, Pikal, Ryan
Sunday DeAnza Serra I Portola Steinbeck 3
9:00AM
CLOSED
Yve Evans Trio (Gospel) Fast Mama Excitement w/Pikal (Kazoo Gospel)
CLOSED
10:30AM Midiri Brothers (Gospel) Clint Baker’s NOJB w/S. Leyland Ivory&Gold® w/Eddie “20’s Tunes for 2020 Pt.2” Bye Bye Blues Boys Band (Gospel) *FREE TO PUBLIC*
12:00AM Holy Crow Zydeco Flames Katie Cavera & Friends Baker, Krahn, Ryan, & Tobias Barnhart / Midiri Quartet
1:30PM Crescent Katz “Firehouse 5+2” Cornet Chop Suey Scott Anthony w/Baker Jr. (drums), Miyata (tuba), & Ryan GOOD VIBES! Paul Midiri w/Baker, Krahn, & Smith
3:00PM Cornet Chop Suey Tom Rigney & Flambeau w/Bob Draga
CLOSED
CLOSED
Sunday Bonsai Serra 2 Colton Steinbeck 1
9:30AM
CLOSED
Blue Street (Gospel) *FREE TO PUBLIC*
CLOSED
CLOSED
11:00AM Crescent Katz w/Zimmerman Sierra Seven Le Jazz Hot Dawn Lambeth & Jason Wanner
12:30AM Bye Bye Blues Boys Band Holland-Coots Jazz Quintet w/Lambeth Fast Mama Excitement w/Rocha Caroline Dahl & Sonny Leyland
2:00PM Le Jazz Hot Zydeco Flames Sonny Leyland Trio Jeff Barnhart & Brian Holland
3:30PM
CLOSED
CLOSED
CLOSED
CLOSED
Download Schedule